Ardent Academy Summer 2017 Course Catalog

Session A Program Grades Dates Time Location
June 10 - August 12 A01 - Science Research Jr. Division* 6-8 6/10 - 8/12 9:30AM - 12:30PM Northwood
Saturdays A02 - Science Research Sr. Division* 9-12 6/10 - 8/12 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  A03 - iLab: Start Up and Entrepreneurship** 9-12 6/24 - 8/12 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  A04 - iLab: App Development Bootcamp** 8-12 6/24 - 8/12 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  * Onsite Meetings on 6/10, 6/17, 7/1, 7/15, 8/12 + by appointments        
  **8 Saturday Meetings on 6/24, 7/1, 7/8, 7/15, 7/22, 7/29, 8/5, 8/12        

 

Session B Program Grades Time Location
June 19 - June 30 B01A - Primary Math Olympiad K-1 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
Monday - Friday B01B - Primary Math Olympiad 1-2 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  B01C - Primary Math Olympiad 2-3 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  B01D - Young Scientists and Engineers Workshop 2-3 1:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood
  B02A - Junior Math Olympiad 4-5 8:45AM - 11:45AM UCI
  B03A - Math Olympiad 5-6 9:45AM - 12:45PM UCI
  B03B - Speech and Debate 5 4-6 1:30PM - 4:30PM UCI
  B03C - Intro to Programming 4-6 1:30PM - 4:30PM UCI
  B04A - AMC 8 & Enhanced Math I/Algebra I Bootcamp 7-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM UCI
  B04B - MATHCOUNTS & Geometry Bootcamp 7-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM UCI
  B04C - Speech and Debate 7 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI
  B04D - Experimental Chemistry 6-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM UCI
  B05A - Chemistry Olympiad & Honors Chemistry 7-10 5:30PM - 8:30PM UCI
  B06A - Harvard CS50X & C Programming Level 1 8-10 6:00PM - 8:30PM UCI

 

Session C Program Grades Time Location
July 3 - July 14 C01A - Primary Math Olympiad K-1 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI
Monday - Friday C01B - Primary Math Olympiad 1-2 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI
  C01C - Primary Math Olympiad 2-3 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI
  C01D - Young Scientists & Engineers Workshop 2-3 1:00PM - 4:00PM UCI
  C02A - Junior Math Olympiad 4-5 8:45AM - 11:45AM Northwood
  C03A - Math Olympiad 5-6 9:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  C03B - Speech and Debate 5 4-6 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  C03C - Intro to Programming 4-5 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  C04A - AMC 8 & Enhanced Math I/Algebra 1 Bootcamp 7-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  C04B - MATHCOUNTS & Geometry Bootcamp 7-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  C04C - Python Programming Level 1 6-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  C04D - Python Programming Level 2 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  C04E - Speech and Debate 7 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  C04G - Python Programming Level 3: App Development 7-8 6:00PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  C05A - AMC 10 & Algebra 2/Enhanced Math II Bootcamp 8-11 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  C05B - AMC 12 & Precalculus/Enhanced Math III Bootcamp 9-11 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  C05C - Experimental Biology & Honors Biology 7-10 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  C05D - Intro to Java Programming (AP Computer Science) 8-11 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood 

 

Session D Program Grades Time Location
July 17 - July 28 D02A - Junior Science Olympiad 1 4-5 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
Monday - Friday D03A - Speech and Debate 5 4-6 1:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood
  D04A - Science Olympiad 1 6-8 1:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood
  D04B - Experimental Physics - Mechanics 6-8 1:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood
  D04C - Python Programming Level 1 6-8 1:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood
  D04D - Python Programming Level 2 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  D04E - Speech and Debate 7 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  D04F - Python Programming Level 3: Arduino Development 7-8 6:00PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  D05A - Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 8-10 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  D06A - Biology Olympiad & AP Biology 9-11 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
         
  DE05 - Accelerated English 4/5 4-5 11:30AM - 1:30PM  Northwood
  DM05 - Accelerated Math 5 4-5 9:00AM - 11:00AM  Northwood
  DE06 - Accelerated English 5/6 5-6 9:30AM - 11:30AM  Northwood
  DM06 - Accelerated Math 6 5-6 11:30AM  - 1:30PM  Northwood
  DE08 - Accelerated English 7/8: Expository Analysis 7-8 11:30AM - 1:30PM  Northwood
  DM08 - Accelerated Math 7/8 7-8 9:00AM - 11:00AM  Northwood
  DE09 - Accelerated English 9: Essay Writing 9-12 11:30AM - 1:30PM Northwood
  DM09 - Accelerated Enhanced Math I/Algebra 1 7-9 11:30AM - 1:30PM  Northwood
  DM10 - Accelerated Enhanced Math II/Algebra 2 8-10 2:00PM - 4:00PM  Northwood
  DM11 - Accelerated Enhanced Math III/Pre-Calculus 10-11 10:30AM - 12:30PM  Northwood

 

Session E Program Grades Time Location
July 31 - August 11 E02A - Junior Science Olympiad 2 4-5 1:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood
Monday - Friday E02B - Junior Math Olympiad 4-5 8:45AM - 11:45AM  Northwood
  E03A - Speech and Debate 5 4-6 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  E03B - Math Olympiad 5-6 9:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  E04A - Science Olympiad 2 6-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  E04B - Experimental Engineering - Electronics 6-8 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood
  E04C - Speech and Debate 7 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  E04F - Python Programming Level 3: Game Development 7-8 6:00PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  E05A - Physics Olympiad & AP Physics C 8-10 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  E06A - Chemistry Olympiad & AP Chemistry 9-11 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
  E06B - Biology Olympiad & AP Biology 9-11 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
7/31-8/4 E06C - Speech and Debate 9: Business Communications 9-12 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
8/6-8/11 E06D - Speech and Debate 9: Competitive Debate 9-12 5:30PM - 8:30PM Northwood
         
  EE05 - Accelerated English 4/5 4-5 11:30AM - 1:30PM Northwood
  EM05 - Accelerated Math 5 4-5 9:00AM - 11:00AM Northwood
  EE06 - Accelerated English 5/6 5-6 9:30AM - 11:30AM Northwood
  EM06 - Accelerated Math 6 5-6 11:30AM - 1:30PM Northwood
  EE08 - Accelerated English 7/8: Expository Analysis 7-8 11:30AM - 1:30PM Northwood
  EM08 - Accelerated Math 7/8 7-8 9:00AM - 11:00AM Northwood
  EE09 - Accelerated English 9: Essay Writing 9-12 11:30AM - 1:30PM Northwood
  EM09 - Accelerated Enhanced Math I/Algebra 1 7-9 11:30AM - 1:30PM Northwood
  EM10 - Accelerated Enhanced Math II/Algebra 2 8-10 2:00PM - 4:00PM Northwood

 

Session F Program Grades Time Location

Bootcamp, June 12 - July 14

Monday - Friday 

F01A - SAT/ACT Bootcamp 9-12 5:00PM - 8:00PM Northwood

Refresher, July 22 - August 19

Saturdays

F01B - SAT/ACT Bootcamp with 5 Refreshers 9-12 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood

 

Session G Program Grades Time Location

Bootcamp, July 17 - August 18

Monday - Friday 

G01A - SAT/ACT Bootcamp 9-12 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood

Refresher, July 22 - August 19

Saturdays

G01B - SAT/ACT Bootcamp with 5 Refreshers 9-12 1:30PM - 4:30PM Northwood

 

Session H Program Grades Time Location
August 14 - August 25 H01A - Primary Math Olympiad K-1 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI
Monday - Friday H01B - Primary Math Olympiad 1-2 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI
  H01C - Primary Math Olympiad 2-3 9:00AM - 12:00PM UCI

 

Session S Program Grades Time  Location
July 17 - July 28, M-F S02A - Junior Math Olympiad 4-5 9:00AM - 12:00PM Diamond Bar
June 5 - June 16, M-F S03A - Math Olympiad 5-6 9:00AM - 12:00PM Diamond Bar
June 5 - June 16, M-F S04A - AMC 8/MATHCOUNTS Bootcamp 7-8 9:00AM - 12:00PM Diamond Bar

 

Session T Program Grades Time Location
July 17 - July 28, M-F T01B - Primary Math Olympiad K-1 9:00AM - 12:00PM Fullerton
July 17 - July 28, M-F T01C - Primary Math Olympiad 1-2 9:00AM - 12:00PM Fullerton
July 17 - July 28, M-F T02A - Junior Math Olympiad 4-5 1:00PM - 4:00PM Fullerton
June 5 - June 16, M-F T03A - Math Olympiad 5-6 1:00PM - 4:00PM Fullerton
June 5 - June 16, M-F T04A - AMC 8 /MATHCOUNTS Bootcamp 7-8 1:00PM - 4:00PM Fullerton