Summer 2020 Registration

All grade levels are rising grades in Fall 2020.

Early bird tuition is already reflected online.

*All classes are offered live online, and recordings will be available for some classes.

Learn More Promotion *Special Fourth of July Deal*

Due to learning disruption caused by Covid-19, we understand you need an education provider you can trust more than ever. We sincerely appreciate the increasing interest and support from current, returning, and prospective parents about our online summer programs. To meet your child’s growing needs, we are bringing back our Learn More promotion for a week, from July 3, 9am to July 10, 6pm. Please contact us at (949) 861-2211 to apply this promotion. Education cannot wait. We are fully committed to providing quality programs for your child. Thank you for your partnership!

Don't miss our Learn More Promotion! Learn more and do more by taking multiple Summer 2020 courses. Get $100 off for each additional course enrolled per student. (*Note: This promotion can be used for Summer Sessions 1-6 and Pre-Summer, and CAN be applied cross-sessions. Offer does NOT apply to our 5-day Coding Camps, Ardent Research Program, or College Counseling programs.)

 

Registration and Payment

**NEW FAMILIES: To set up your account for course registration, please call us at (949) 861-2211, 9am-6pm Monday-Friday and 10am-3pm Saturday and Sunday.**

Full payment of tuition and fees is required at the time of registration. Online payment by credit or debit card is preferred. If the payments are non-negotiable, you will not be registered in your course(s). We accept MasterCard, Visa, and American Express.

Refund Policy and Class Change for Summer Programs

  • Class change or withdrawal requests must be made by emailing CareThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Withdrawals made 2 weeks (14 days) before the first day of class will receive a full refund of the course tuition minus the processing fee of $50. Otherwise, no refund nor credit. Class change is also allowed up to 2 weeks before the start of class, depending on availability and given the instructor's approval.
  • No pro-rated tuition or credit will be given for missed classes.
  • No trial classes are offered for summer programs.
  • Class schedules are subject to change or cancellations. 

  

Science Research Summer Session

Early Bird Ends April 30, 2020

Session 1: May 23 - June 27, 2020 | Saturday

Grade Code Program Time
6-8 A209E Jr. Science Research [FULL] 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9-12 A210E Sr. Science Research [FULL] 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM


Session 2: July 11 - August 15, 2020 | Saturday

Grade Code Program Time
6-8 A209E Jr. Science Research [OPEN] 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9-12 A210E Sr. Science Research [OPEN] 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM

 

Ardent Labs Coding Bootcamp

Special savings for enrolling in both sessions! Call our office for more information.

Session 1: June 15 - July 17, 2020 | Monday-Friday

Grade Code Program Time
8-12 P300A Ardent Labs Coding Bootcamp 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM

Session 2: July 20 - August 21, 2020 | Monday-Friday

Grade Code Program Time
8-12 P300A Ardent Labs Coding Bootcamp 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM

 

5-Day Coding Camps

Session 1: June 15 - June 19, 2020 / June 22 - June 26 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
2-3 P003E Creative Coding Studio 1
6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
2-3 P003F Creative Coding Studio 2 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004E Game Design Studio 1 6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004F Game Design Studio 2 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005E Explore Web Development 6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005F Explore JavaScript 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM

 

 

Session 2: June 29 - July 3, 2020 / July 6 - July 10, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
2-3 P003E Creative Coding Studio 1
6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004E Game Design Studio 1 6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005E Explore Web Development 6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005G 3D Game Design Studio 7/06-7/10 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM

 

Session 3: July 13 - July 17, 2020 / July 20 - July 24, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
2-3 P003E Creative Coding Studio 1
7/20-7/24 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004H Mythicraft 7/13-7/17 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004F Game Design Studio 1 7/20-7/24 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005H Minecraft Modding
7/13-7/17 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM

 

Session 4: July 27 - July 31, 2020 / August 3 - August 7, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
2-3 P003F Creative Coding Studio 2
7/27-7/31 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004H Game Design Studio 2 7/27-7/31 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005H Minecraft Modding 8/03-8/07 04:00 PM - 07:00 PM
4-5 P005E Explore Web Development 8/03-8/07 04:00 PM - 07:00 PM

 

Session 5: August 10 - August 14, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
3-4 P005G 3D Game Design Studio 8/10-8/14 04:00 PM - 07:00 PM
4-5 P005F Explore Javascript 8/10-8/14 04:00 PM - 07:00 PM

 

 

Summer Session 1: June 8 - July 9, 2020 (Twice a Week Classes)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

 

Math Olympiad (June 8 - July 9, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
1 M201A Math Olympiad Level 1
M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2 M202A Math Olympiad Level 2
M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
3 M203A Math Olympiad Level 3 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4 M204A Math Olympiad Level 4 T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M205A Math Olympiad Level 5 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M206A Math Olympiad Level 6 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7 M207A Math Olympiad Level 7 (AMC 8) T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8 M208A Math Olympiad Level 8 (AMC 8/10) T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM

 

Accelerated Common Core Math (June 8 - July 9, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
4 M104A Accelerated Math 4
M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M105A Accelerated Math 5 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M106A Accelerated Math 6 M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
7 M107A Accelerated Math 7 T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8 M108A Accelerated Math 8 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-9 M109A Accelerated Enhanced Math I M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8-10 M110A Accelerated Enhanced Math II T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10-12 M111A Accelerated Enhanced Math III/Pre-Calculus M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10-12 M112A AP Calculus AB/BC M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM

  

Science (June 8 - July 9, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 S203A Young Scientist and Engineers Workshop M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 S204A Junior Science Olympiad: Life Science T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6-8 S206A Science Olympiad: Life Science M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
6-8 S208E Medical Biology 1: Blood, Heart, and Lungs T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
6-8 S208F Medical Biology 2: Digestion, Brain, and Senses T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8-10 N210A Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 M/W 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
9-12 N220A Intermediate Physics Olympiad & AP Physics C: Mechanics T/Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
9-10 C110A Honors Chemistry T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
9-11 C411A AP Chemistry M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
7-10 B110A Honors Biology M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM

 

English (June 8 - July 9, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 E103E Writing Workshop 3 T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2-3 E303A Book Club 3 M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
4-5 E105E Writing Workshop 5 T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 E305A Book Club 5 M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6 E106E Writing Workshop 6 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-8 E108E Writing Workshop 8 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
9-10 E109E High School Essay Writing Workshop M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

  

Programming (June 8 - July 9, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
7-12 P209A AP Computer Science A (Java) M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM

 

Summer Session 2: July 13 - August 13, 2020 (Twice a Week Classes)

Early Bird Ends June 29, 2020

 

Math Olympiad (July 13 - August 13, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
1 M201E Math Olympiad Level 1 M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2 M202E Math Olympiad Level 2 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
3 M203E Math Olympiad Level 3 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4 M204E Math Olympiad Level 4 T/Th 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M205E Math Olympiad Level 5 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M206E Math Olympiad Level 6 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7 M207E Math Olympiad Level 7 (AMC 8) T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8 M208E Math Olympiad Level 8 (AMC 8/10) T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
9 M209A Math Olympiad Level 9 (AMC 10) M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10 M210A Math Olympiad Level 10 (AMC 12) T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

 

Accelerated Common Core Math (July 13 - August 13, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
4 M104A Accelerated Math 4
M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M105A Accelerated Math 5 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M106A Accelerated Math 6 M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
7 M107A Accelerated Math 7 T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8 M108A Accelerated Math 8 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-9 M109A Accelerated Enhanced Math I M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8-10 M110A Accelerated Enhanced Math II T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10-12 M111A Accelerated Enhanced Math III/Pre-Calculus M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

  

Science (July 13 - August 13, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 S203A Young Scientist and Engineers Workshop M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 S205A Junior Science Olympiad: Physical Sciences T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6-8 S207A Science Olympiad: Physical Sciences M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
6-8 S208F Medical Biology 2: Digestion, Brain, and Senses T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
6-8 S208G Medical Biology 3: Skin, Muscles, and Bones T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8-10 N210A Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 M/W 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
9-11 B411A AP Biology M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8-10 C110A Honors Chemistry T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
8-10 C110B Honors Chemistry T/Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM

   

English (July 13 - August 13, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 E103E Writing Workshop 3 T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2-3 E303A Book Club 3 M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
4-5 E105E Writing Workshop 5 T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 E305A Book Club 5 M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6 E106E Writing Workshop 6 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-8 E108E Writing Workshop 8 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
9-10 E109E High School Essay Writing Workshop M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

 

Summer Session 3: June 15 - June 26, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Programming/Research (June 15 - June 26, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108A Python Coding Level 1: Intro to Programming M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A309A Python for Bioinformatics Level 1 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Physics (June 15 - June 26, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110/N200A Honors Physics with Lab: Mechanics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-10 N411A AP Physics 1 M-F 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

 

Summer Session 4: June 29 - July 10, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Programming/Research (June 29 - July 10, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108B Python Coding Level 2: Hands-On Projects M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A309B Research & Development in Bioinformatics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Physics (June 29 - July 10, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110/N200B Honors Physics with Lab: Sound and Optics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Summer Session 5: July 13 - July 24, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 29, 2020

Programming/Research (July 13 - July 24, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108A Python Coding Level 1: Intro to Programming M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A409A Python for Artificial Intelligence Level 1 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Physics (July 13 - July 24, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110/N200C Honors Physics with Lab: Thermodynamics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Summer Session 6: July 27 - August 7, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 29, 2020

Programming (July 27 - August 7, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108B Python Coding Level 2: Hands-On Projects M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
8-12 A409B Research & Development in Artificial Intelligence M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM


Physics (July 27 - August 7, 2020)

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110/N200D Honors Physics with Lab: Electromagnetism M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM