Summer 2020 Registration

All grade levels are rising grades in Fall 2020.

Early bird tuition is already reflected online.

*All classes are offered live online, and recordings will be available for all classes.

Learn More Promotion

Due to learning disruption caused by Covid-19, we understand you need an education provider you can trust more than ever. We sincerely appreciate the increasing interest and support from current, returning, and prospective parents about our online summer programs. To meet your child’s growing needs, we are extending our Early Bird (already reflected online) and Learn More promotions for one more week until June 1, 2020.

We are also extending our Ardent Care hours between 5/25 and 6/7 to: Mon-Fri (10am-6pm) and Sat/Sun (9am-6pm). Please contact us at (949) 861-2211 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Education cannot wait. We are fully committed to providing quality programs for your child. Thank you for your partnership!

Don't miss our Learn More Promotion! Learn more and do more by taking multiple Summer 2020 courses. Get $100 off for each additional course enrolled per student. Offer expires Monday, June 1, 2020. Call (949) 861-2211 for details. (*Note: This promotion can be used for Summer Sessions 1-6 and Pre-Summer, and CAN be applied cross-sessions. Offer does NOT apply to our 5-day Coding Camps, Ardent Research Program, or College Counseling programs.)

 

 

Registration and Payment

**NEW FAMILIES: To set up your account for course registration, please call us at (949) 861-2211, 2-6pm Monday-Friday and 9am-6pm Saturday and Sunday.**

Full payment of tuition and fees is required at the time of registration. Online payment by credit or debit card is preferred. If the payments are non-negotiable, you will not be registered in your course(s). We accept MasterCard, Visa, and American Express.

Refund Policy and Class Change for Summer Programs

  • Class change or withdrawal requests must be made by emailing CareThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Withdrawals made 2 weeks (14 days) before the first day of class will receive a full refund of the course tuition minus the processing fee of $50. Otherwise, no refund nor credit. Class change is also allowed up to 2 weeks before the start of class, depending on availability and given the instructor's approval.
  • No pro-rated tuition or credit will be given for missed classes.
  • No trial classes are offered for summer programs.
  • Class schedules are subject to change or cancellations. 

 

Pre-Summer Session: May 25 - June 5, 2020 | Monday-Friday

Early Bird Ends May 17, 2020

Grade Code Program Time
7-11 P121E Intro to Python Programming for Research 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
8-11 P509A USA Computing Olympiad (USACO) Level 1 06:00 PM - 09:00 PM

 

Science Research Summer Session

Early Bird Ends April 30, 2020

Session 1: May 23 - June 27, 2020 | Saturday

Grade Code Program Time
6-8 A209E Jr. Science Research 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9-12 A210E Sr. Science Research 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM


Session 2: July 11 - August 15, 2020 | Saturday

Grade Code Program Time
6-8 A209E Jr. Science Research 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9-12 A210E Sr. Science Research 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM

 

5-Day Coding Camps

Session 1: June 15 - June 19, 2020 / June 22 - June 26 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
K-2 P002G Animation Studio
6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
2-3 P003E Creative Coding Studio 1
6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
2-3 P003F Creative Coding Studio 2 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004E Game Design Studio 1 6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004F Game Design Studio 2 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005E Explore Web Development 6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005F Explore JavaScript 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005G Explore Python 6/15-6/19 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005H 3D Game Design Studio 6/22-6/26 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM

 

 

Session 2: June 29 - July 3, 2020 / July 6 - July 10, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Grade Code Program Day Time
K-2 P002G Animation Studio
6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
2-3 P003E Creative Coding Studio 1
6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
2-3 P003F Creative Coding Studio 2 7/06-7/10 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004E Game Design Studio 1 6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
3-4 P004F Game Design Studio 2 7/06-7/10 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005E Explore Web Development 6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005F Explore JavaScript 7/06-7/10 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005G Explore Python 6/29-7/03 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
4-5 P005H 3D Game Design Studio 7/06-7/10 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM

 

Summer Session 1: June 8 - July 9, 2020 (Twice a Week Classes)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

 

Math Olympiad

Grade Code Program Days Time
1 M201A Math Olympiad Level 1
M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2 M202A Math Olympiad Level 2
M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
3 M203A Math Olympiad Level 3 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4 M204A Math Olympiad Level 4 T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M205A Math Olympiad Level 5 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M206A Math Olympiad Level 6 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7 M207A Math Olympiad Level 7 (AMC 8) T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8 M208A Math Olympiad Level 8 (AMC 8/10) T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM

 

Accelerated Common Core Math

Grade Code Program Days Time
3 M103A Accelerated Math 3
T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
4 M104A Accelerated Math 4
M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M105A Accelerated Math 5 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M106A Accelerated Math 6 M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
7 M107A Accelerated Math 7 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8 M108A Accelerated Math 8 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-9 M109A Accelerated Enhanced Math I M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8-10 M110A Accelerated Enhanced Math II T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10-12 M111A Accelerated Enhanced Math III/Pre-Calculus M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10-12 M112A AP Calculus AB/BC M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM

 

Traditional Math

Grade Code Program Days Time
6 M006A Honors Pre-Algebra M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7 M007A Honors Algebra 1 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM

 

Science

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 S203A Young Scientist and Engineers Workshop M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 S204A Junior Science Olympiad: Life Science T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6-8 S206A Science Olympiad: Life Science M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
6-8 S208E Medical Biology 1: Blood, Heart, and Lungs T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
6-8 S208F Medical Biology 2: Digestion, Brain, and Senses T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8-10 N210A Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 M/W 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
9-12 N220A Intermediate Physics Olympiad & AP Physics C: Mechanics T/Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
9-10 C110A Honors Chemistry T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
9-11 C411A AP Chemistry M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
7-10 B110A Honors Biology M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
9-11 B411A AP Biology T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM

 

English

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 E103E Writing Workshop 3 T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2-3 E303A Book Club 3 M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2-3 E303A Book Club 3 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4-5 E105E Writing Workshop 5 T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 E305A Book Club 5 M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6 E106E Writing Workshop 6 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
6 E106E Writing Workshop 6 M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
7-8 E108E Writing Workshop 8 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
9-10 E109E High School Essay Writing Workshop M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

  

Programming

Grade Code Program Days Time
7-12 P209A AP Computer Science A (Java) M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM

 

Summer Session 2: July 13 - August 13, 2020 (Twice a Week Classes)

Early Bird Ends June 29, 2020

 

Math Olympiad

Grade Code Program Days Time
1 M201E Math Olympiad Level 1 M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2 M202E Math Olympiad Level 2 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
3 M203E Math Olympiad Level 3 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4 M204E Math Olympiad Level 4 T/Th 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M205E Math Olympiad Level 5 T/Th 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M206E Math Olympiad Level 6 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7 M207E Math Olympiad Level 7 (AMC 8) T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8 M208E Math Olympiad Level 8 (AMC 8/10) T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
9 M209A Math Olympiad Level 9 (AMC 10) M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10 M210A Math Olympiad Level 10 (AMC 12) T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

 

Accelerated Common Core Math

Grade Code Program Days Time
3 M103A Accelerated Math 3
T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
4 M104A Accelerated Math 4
M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5 M105A Accelerated Math 5 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
6 M106A Accelerated Math 6 M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
7 M107A Accelerated Math 7 T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8 M108A Accelerated Math 8 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-9 M109A Accelerated Enhanced Math I M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
8-10 M110A Accelerated Enhanced Math II T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
10-12 M111A Accelerated Enhanced Math III/Pre-Calculus M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

 

Traditional Math

Grade Code Program Days Time
6 M006A Honors Pre-Algebra T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7 M007A Honors Algebra 1 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM

 

Science

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 S203A Young Scientist and Engineers Workshop M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 S205A Junior Science Olympiad: Physical Sciences T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6-8 S207A Science Olympiad: Physical Sciences M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
6-8 S208F Medical Biology 2: Digestion, Brain, and Senses T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
6-8 S208G Medical Biology 3: Skin, Muscles, and Bones T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
8-10 N210A Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 M/W 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
8-10 C110A Honors Chemistry T/Th 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
8-10 C110B Honors Chemistry T/Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
9-11 C411A AP Chemistry M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
9-11 C411B AP Chemistry M/W 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM

   

English

Grade Code Program Days Time
2-3 E103E Writing Workshop 3 T/Th 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2-3 E303A Book Club 3 M/W 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
2-3 E303A Book Club 3 M/W 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4-5 E105E Writing Workshop 5 T/Th 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
4-5 E305A Book Club 5 M/W 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
6 E106E Writing Workshop 6 T/Th 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
6 E106E Writing Workshop 6 M/W 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
7-8 E108E Writing Workshop 8 M/W 09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
7-8 E108E Writing Workshop 8 T/Th 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
9-10 E109E High School Essay Writing Workshop M/W 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

 

Summer Session 3: June 15 - June 26, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Programming/Research

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108A Python Coding Level 1: Intro to Programming M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
6-8 P108B Python Coding Level 2: Hands-On Projects M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
6-8 P108C Python Coding Level 3: Advanced Applications M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
8-12 A309A Python for Bioinformatics Level 1 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A409A Python for Artificial Intelligence Level 1 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-11 P509B USA Computing Olympiad (USACO) Level 2 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Physics

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110A Honors Physics with Lab: Mechanics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-10 N411A AP Physics 1 M-F 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

 

Summer Session 4: June 29 - July 10, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 1, 2020

Programming/Research

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108A Python Coding Level 1: Intro to Programming M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
6-8 P108B Python Coding Level 2: Hands-On Projects M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
6-8 P108C Python Coding Level 3: Advanced Applications M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
8-12 A309B Research & Development in Bioinformatics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A409B Research & Development in Artificial Intelligence M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Physics

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110B Honors Physics with Lab: Sound and Optics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
10-12 N421A AP Physics C: Mechanics M-F 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

 

Summer Session 5: July 13 - July 24, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 29, 2020

Programming/Research

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108A Python Coding Level 1: Intro to Programming M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
6-8 P108B Python Coding Level 2: Hands-On Projects M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
6-8 P108C Python Coding Level 3: Advanced Applications M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
8-12 A309A Python for Bioinformatics Level 1 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A409A Python for Artificial Intelligence Level 1 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-11 P509B USA Computing Olympiad (USACO) Level 2 M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM

 

Physics

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110C Honors Physics with Lab: Thermodynamics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-10 N411A AP Physics 1 M-F 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

 

Summer Session 6: July 27 - August 7, 2020 (Monday-Friday)

Early Bird Ends June 29, 2020

Programming

Grade Code Program Days Time
6-8 P108A Python Coding Level 1: Intro to Programming M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
6-8 P108B Python Coding Level 2: Hands-On Projects M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
6-8 P108C Python Coding Level 3: Advanced Applications M-F 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM
8-12 A309B Research & Development in Bioinformatics M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
8-12 A409B Research & Development in Artificial Intelligence M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM


Physics

Grade Code Program Days Time
8-10 N110D Honors Physics with Lab: Electromagnetism M-F 02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
10-12 N421A AP Physics C: Mechanics M-F 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM